At present, man is trying by all means to protect certain endangered species. However, it is essential to specify that the said disappearance is nothing other than a consequence of actions perpetrated by man for thousands of years. Excessive hunting, poaching, disrespect for the environment, all of these have contributed to reduce the chance of wild animals to multiply, but also and especially to survive. The African Lion is one of these species threatened by extinction. Indeed, the area inhabited by the African lion is limited to only 5 countries. The enemies of this species are counted by several tens, but all are related to man and his practices. Deforestation, an African practice still in force, is a main cause. It deprives the African lions of their territories, but also of their food. The list does not end there. The species is currently threatened with extinction.
1) the King of the African Jungle
Scientifically called Panthera Leo, the African lion is the largest feline. It is a carnivorous mammal that can reach a weight of 250 kilos. Described as the king of animals, the African lion is a fearsome and feared predator. Although it is at the top of the food chain of wild animals, it has become a prey to man. The male lion is distinguished by his bushy mane that crowns his head, which earned him the title of king. The mane is only visible in adulthood, its color changes with the age of the animal, it becomes darker and darker. The African lion is also known for its physical strength and strength of character. Indeed, as a king, it is an animal that reigns without sharing and without concession on its territory. In principle, a community can count 10 females for one male, even if it is not impossible to find 3 males in a group of 15 to 20 females. Nevertheless, only one male will be the dominant one and the other two will have to wait their turns to claim the throne. The ferocity of the African lion represents a danger not only to other species of wildlife, but also to humans. It is not uncommon for a hungry lion to come to villages to seek its prey. The roar of the male lion has also contributed to its very high reputation. The growl of the African lion can be heard from a great distance up to 8 kilometers away. A judicious way to impose its reign, but also to warn that the king is not joking and beware of the unwary who will dare to venture into the territory.
2) a Reduced Territory for the Big Cat
If this species was everywhere in the world, in India, Asia, Europe and Africa, its territory has been gradually reduced. Apart from the Asiatic lion which lives in India in a reserve, the African lions live in the wild in the African savanna, sometimes in almost desert regions where finding a shadowy area becomes a real challenge.
Like all free-ranging wildlife, African lions must take care of their own nutrients. Herbivores are the first victims, namely giraffes, antelopes, zebras and other mammals. An adult lion eats between 5 and 40 kilos of raw meat per day. If the male takes part in the hunt, it is mostly for pleasure or because he is really hungry. Indeed, hunting is more of a lioness’ mission. This may be due to the fact that they are more agile, faster and lighter than males. 20% of the attacks perpetrated by these predators are unsuccessful because the prey are indeed faster. A gazelle can run at more than 75 km per hour and outrun its predator, which usually does not exceed 50 km per hour. Therefore, the African lion hunts at night and relies on the surprise effect to flush out the prey. It is also a way for this species to escape the tiring and unbearable heat of the African savannah. During the day, the king prefers to save his strength and take a nap. Great adept of idleness, the African lion spends most of his time lounging, he sleeps on average 20 hours/24. The remaining four hours are used to feed and occasionally to chase prey. If the latter are missing, the king, a scavenger on occasion, can always be satisfied with the carcasses of animals left by other hunters.
3) an Uncertain Future for the African Lion
The threat of extinction that weighs on this species is becoming more and more obvious. If the factors that accelerate this extinction are for the most part related to man, nature or other predators are no strangers to it. The lioness carries her cubs for three and a half months before giving birth. Only half, and sometimes even less, will be able to reach adulthood. The cubs then live apart from the group for up to 10 weeks. It is during this time that they are most vulnerable. Once the lioness leaves to hunt, the cubs become easily accessible prey for other predators. As they join the group, they have more protection. This is also a time of learning from the elders about how to hunt and how to navigate the territory. When the cubs reach two or two and a half years of age, they are abandoned by the lioness who is preparing a new generation. They are then potential adversaries for the male and are chased out of the territory. However, they will not be adults for a few more years. Many of these young lions die before they reach their sixth year.
Discover the Stylish Lion
We want to thank you for reading the entire article! If you want to discover a world full of wisdom and courage, we invite you to discover the Stylish Lion. You can take a look at our cool Lions T-Shirts that honor the greatness of the king of the jungle.